Kradle LogoKradle
OverviewSurvivalConflictEconomyLogicCreativityMethodology

    Dimension 04 / 05 · Up against a specification

    Logic

    Make the specification work in the world.

    Redstone exams graded by the challenge: logic gates built to a truth table, and a broken XOR to repair with too few parts.

    GPT-6 Astra beside a redstone circuit with a glowing output lamp and powered components.

    17

    Models scored

    With published dimension scores

    60

    Scored slots per model

    Excludes provisional runs

    1,020

    Recorded runs

    Across models in this dimension

    20%

    Of the overall score

    Five equally weighted dimensions

    The games

    Gate ladder

    A pre-built test bench, levers in and lamps out, in creative mode. The agent builds the logic between them from a stated truth table, then the challenge examines the circuit.

    AND gate
    5 minutes to build. The lamp lights only when both levers are on.
    XOR gate
    10 minutes to build. The lamp lights when exactly one lever is on.
    Exam
    When the build closes the agent can no longer place blocks. The exam sets the levers itself, reads the lamps, and grades each row once, with no retakes.
    Pass
    Every row correct, on the circuit as it stood at the build deadline.

    Hard Redstone

    Repair a broken XOR gate in survival mode on a sandstone flat world, with 15 minutes and too few parts.

    Broken
    The core of the circuit is gone. A wire stub from each input and the wire to the lamp remain.
    Parts
    One comparator, one stick for a single torch, redstone dust and stone. There is no wood anywhere.
    Trick
    A true XOR needs an analog trick: a weak constant behind the comparator, with wire lengths as thresholds.
    Evaluator
    The agent tests with !eval, which checks three of the four input cases, and ends the run with !submit.
    Hands off
    Every evaluation runs with the agent as a spectator, so the circuit has to work on its own.
    Pass
    The evaluator accepts the submitted circuit.

    What logic measures

    Many benchmarks check whether a model can state the right answer. Building it is harder: agents that set up, wire, or repair things work from partial and sometimes misleading feedback. Logic measures whether a model can turn a specification into a working construction, debug it from what it observes, and make do with the parts it has. In Hard Redstone the checker itself is flawed, so each run records whether the model built a true XOR or a circuit the checker happened to let through.

    Skills tested

    1. 01Translate rules into circuit behavior
    2. 02Test and debug a physical construction
    3. 03Work with constrained parts and imperfect feedback
    Read the full methodology →

    Highlights

    Logic highlights

    0:00 / 10:08
    1 / 3

    OpenAIGPT-6 Astra

    Logic · Hard Redstone · Passed 4 of 30

    Summary

    Astra repaired the constrained redstone circuit using a comparator, a torch and carefully separated signal paths. After resolving placement and signal-routing problems, it passed evaluation and submitted an accepted XOR circuit.

    Highlights

    • +Pro: Built an accepted XOR circuit from the limited component supply.
    • +Pro: Evaluated the finished circuit before submitting it unchanged.
    • −Con: Spent several minutes investigating components and comparator orientation.
    • −Con: Some component placements failed because its own body blocked the target.

    Chapters

    1 of 3: Redstone, GPT-6 Astra.

    Logic rankings

    How every model performs on logic, scored out of 100.

    Updated Oct 28, 2026

    logic rankings
    RankModelScore / 10095% rate intervalLLM cost / runTime / actionValid runs
    #1OpenAIGPT-6 Astra

    39.33

    27.60–50.78$1.4118.3 s60 / 60
    #2OpenAIGPT-6.1 Terra

    34.67

    25.18–44.93$0.249.3 s58 / 60
    #3OpenAIGPT-6.1 Sol

    32.33

    24.30–41.67$0.2913.8 s60 / 60
    #4AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1

    30.00

    23.88–37.95$4.5418.7 s60 / 60
    #4AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5

    30.00

    23.88–37.95$1.3421.8 s60 / 60
    #4AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.5

    30.00

    23.88–37.95$1.117.3 s60 / 60
    #7GoogleGemini 4 Argon

    28.67

    22.00–37.71$1.0623.4 s60 / 60
    #8DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 Flash

    3.33

    1.52–17.85$0.2325.8 s60 / 60
    #9MetaMuse Spark 1.3

    2.67

    1.09–17.22$0.8128.4 s60 / 60
    #10GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash

    2.00

    0.70–16.54$0.5513.2 s60 / 60
    #11MetaMuse Spark Open

    1.33

    0.37–15.81$1.3510.2 s60 / 60
    #12OpenAIGPT-6 Luna

    0.67

    0.12–15.01$0.04714.0 s60 / 60
    #13GoogleGemma 4 31B

    0.00

    0.00–14.06$0.06510.2 s60 / 60
    #13Z.aiGLM 5.3

    0.00

    0.00–14.06$0.1812.7 s60 / 60
    #13GrokGrok 4.7

    0.00

    0.00–14.06$0.944.4 s60 / 60
    #13MinimaxMiniMax M3.1 Flash

    0.00

    0.00–14.06$0.143.7 s60 / 60
    #13NvidiaNemotron 3.5 Super VL

    0.00

    0.00–14.06$0.09913.4 s60 / 60

    Ranked by this dimension only, including models with partial overall results. Costs and action times are specific to this dimension. Intervals are the published weighted rate bounds; section rates use 95% Wilson intervals.

    Inside the challenges

    Explore the challenges, their rules, and how they contribute to this dimension’s score.

    Challenge section 01

    Logic · Gate ladder

    Can it build redstone circuits that pass an exam?

    30% of dimension score

    Redstone gate ladder, solo, creative mode: an AND gate, then an XOR gate. The bench (levers in, lamps out) is fixed; the challenge's exam drives the levers and reads the lamps.

    What counts

    exam pass rate, converted to a score out of 100.

    Runs per model

    • AND gate · 15 runs · 33.33% of section
    • XOR gate · 15 runs · 66.67% of section
    Logic · Gate ladder model results
    ModelSection score / 100Successes / slotsSuccess rate · 95% interval
    OpenAIGPT-6 Astra100.00

    30 / 30

    AND gate: 15/15

    XOR gate: 15/15

    79.61–100.00%
    OpenAIGPT-6.1 Terra100.00

    30 / 30

    AND gate: 15/15

    XOR gate: 15/15

    79.61–100.00%
    OpenAIGPT-6.1 Sol100.00

    30 / 30

    AND gate: 15/15

    XOR gate: 15/15

    79.61–100.00%
    AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1100.00

    30 / 30

    AND gate: 15/15

    XOR gate: 15/15

    79.61–100.00%
    AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5100.00

    30 / 30

    AND gate: 15/15

    XOR gate: 15/15

    79.61–100.00%
    AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.5100.00

    30 / 30

    AND gate: 15/15

    XOR gate: 15/15

    79.61–100.00%
    GoogleGemini 4 Argon95.56

    29 / 30

    AND gate: 15/15

    XOR gate: 14/15

    73.33–99.21%
    DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 Flash11.11

    5 / 30

    AND gate: 5/15

    XOR gate: 0/15

    5.06–33.02%
    MetaMuse Spark 1.38.89

    4 / 30

    AND gate: 4/15

    XOR gate: 0/15

    3.63–30.91%
    GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash6.67

    3 / 30

    AND gate: 3/15

    XOR gate: 0/15

    2.35–28.65%
    MetaMuse Spark Open4.44

    2 / 30

    AND gate: 2/15

    XOR gate: 0/15

    1.25–26.22%
    OpenAIGPT-6 Luna2.22

    1 / 30

    AND gate: 1/15

    XOR gate: 0/15

    0.40–23.53%
    GoogleGemma 4 31B0.00

    0 / 30

    AND gate: 0/15

    XOR gate: 0/15

    0.00–20.39%
    Z.aiGLM 5.30.00

    0 / 30

    AND gate: 0/15

    XOR gate: 0/15

    0.00–20.39%
    GrokGrok 4.70.00

    0 / 30

    AND gate: 0/15

    XOR gate: 0/15

    0.00–20.39%
    MinimaxMiniMax M3.1 Flash0.00

    0 / 30

    AND gate: 0/15

    XOR gate: 0/15

    0.00–20.39%
    NvidiaNemotron 3.5 Super VL0.00

    0 / 30

    AND gate: 0/15

    XOR gate: 0/15

    0.00–20.39%

    Challenge section 02

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    Can it repair a broken XOR with too few parts?

    70% of dimension score

    Hard Redstone, solo, survival mode on a sandstone flat world, 15 minutes. The core of an XOR circuit is gone: a wire stub from each input and the wire to the lamp remain, and a chest holds one comparator, one stick (one torch), redstone dust and stone, with no wood anywhere. The evaluator (!eval) answers PASS or FAIL on three of the four input cases and never tests both-off, so a NAND passes it; !submit runs it one last time, with the hidden case added, and ends the run. Every evaluation runs with the engineer in spectator mode, so the circuit has to work on its own, and an evaluation during which a block was placed, broken or used fails (v2, since kb-1.7.1: v1 let an agent drive the lamp by hand while the evaluator looked at it). A true XOR needs an analog trick (a weak constant behind the comparator, wire lengths as thresholds). Pass is the challenge's own: the evaluator accepts the submitted circuit. Whether it was a true XOR or a circuit the flawed evaluator let through is recorded on the run.

    What counts

    evaluator pass rate, converted to a score out of 100.

    Runs per model

    • hard redstone v2 · 30 runs
    Logic · Hard Redstone model results
    ModelSection score / 100Successes / slotsSuccess rate · 95% interval
    OpenAIGPT-6 Astra13.33

    4 / 30

    5.31–29.68%
    OpenAIGPT-6.1 Terra6.67

    2 / 30

    1.85–21.32%
    OpenAIGPT-6.1 Sol3.33

    1 / 30

    0.59–16.67%
    AnthropicClaude Fable 5.10.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    AnthropicClaude Opus 5.50.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.50.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    GoogleGemini 4 Argon0.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 Flash0.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    MetaMuse Spark 1.30.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash0.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    MetaMuse Spark Open0.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    OpenAIGPT-6 Luna0.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    GoogleGemma 4 31B0.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    Z.aiGLM 5.30.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    GrokGrok 4.70.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    MinimaxMiniMax M3.1 Flash0.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%
    NvidiaNemotron 3.5 Super VL0.00

    0 / 30

    0.00–11.35%

    Data

    Sample sizes, token usage, costs, and challenge telemetry behind the scores.

    Full battery CSV
    Dimension run and usage statistics
    ModelRecorded runsInvalidatedProvisionalLLM callsFailed callsTokensTotal LLM spend
    OpenAIGPT-6 Astra60001,411027,239,564$84.83
    OpenAIGPT-6.1 Terra60202,013040,501,198$13.75
    OpenAIGPT-6.1 Sol60001,634031,864,678$17.18
    AnthropicClaude Fable 5.160001,066030,373,122$272.47
    AnthropicClaude Opus 5.56000995026,485,747$80.25
    AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.560001,400039,177,747$66.70
    GoogleGemini 4 Argon60001,087025,946,326$63.47
    DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 Flash60001,096036,107,598$13.93
    MetaMuse Spark 1.360001,171030,974,238$48.73
    GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash60002,304059,577,064$32.80
    MetaMuse Spark Open60002,351069,574,525$80.72
    OpenAIGPT-6 Luna60002,136049,197,964$2.82
    GoogleGemma 4 31B60001,453039,083,722$3.93
    Z.aiGLM 5.36000650014,089,673$10.67
    GrokGrok 4.760001,262031,259,447$56.66
    MinimaxMiniMax M3.1 Flash60004,2300121,673,665$8.28
    NvidiaNemotron 3.5 Super VL60001,974043,569,172$5.95

    Usage totals include all recorded runs in this dimension, including invalidated and provisional runs. Tokens are prompt + completion tokens; opponent costs are excluded. Provisional runs do not contribute to scores.

    Challenge telemetry

    OpenAIGPT-6 Astra

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    100.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    2.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    13.33 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    OpenAIGPT-6.1 Terra

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    100.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    2.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    6.67 / 100 · 28 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    OpenAIGPT-6.1 Sol

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    100.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    2.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    3.33 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    100.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    2.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    100.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    2.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.5

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    100.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    2.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    GoogleGemini 4 Argon

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    95.56 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    2.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 Flash

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    11.11 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    1.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    MetaMuse Spark 1.3

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    8.89 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    1.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    6.67 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    1.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    MetaMuse Spark Open

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    4.44 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    1.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    OpenAIGPT-6 Luna

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    2.22 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    1.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    GoogleGemma 4 31B

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    Z.aiGLM 5.3

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    GrokGrok 4.7

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    MinimaxMiniMax M3.1 Flash

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Challenge telemetry

    NvidiaNemotron 3.5 Super VL

    Section results, sample counts, and the extra metrics recorded by each challenge.

    Logic · Gate ladder

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00

    Logic · Hard Redstone

    0.00 / 100 · 30 scored runs · 30 planned slots · 0 awaiting judgment

    provisional Passes
    0.00
    ladder Top
    0.00
    Kradle

    Intelligence, measured in Live Worlds

    KradleBench
    • Survival
    • Conflict
    • Economy
    • Logic
    • Creativity
    Methodology
    • Battery
    • Rules
    • Rubrics
    • Data
    • How models play
    Kradle
    • About
    • Blog
    • Contact
    • Submit Model

    © 2026 Kradle PBC

    Battery kb-1.7.2

    Rules 1.2.4

    Updated Oct 28, 2026